PRIVACY POLICY

Data and Privacy Policy

Privacy Notice:

General:

Movement8 has taken every care in the preparation of the content of this website. To the extent permitted by applicable law, Movement8 disclaims all warranties express or implied, as to the accuracy of the information contained in this website.

Movement8 shall not be liable to any person for any loss or damage, which may arise from the use of any of the information contained in any of the materials in this website.

Certain hyperlinks in these sites may lead to websites that are not under the control of Movement8. If you activate any of these link’s you will leave Movement8’s website and Movement8 will accept no responsibility or liability in respect of the material on any website that is not under the control of Movement8.

These disclaimers and exclusions shall be governed by and construed in accordance with English Law. If any provision of these disclaimers and exclusions shall be unlawful, void or for any reason unenforceable then that provision shall be deemed severable and shall not affect the validity and enforceability of the remaining provisions.

Your Privacy:

Movement8 Ltd have not only a legal, but also a moral obligation, as Data Controllers, with regards to how we process your Personal Data.

This privacy statement sets out how Movement8 complies with EU data protection requirements. This applies to the entire website and any data that is stored. Any changes to these policies will be publicised on the website homepage and will be included in the updated privacy statement. Movement8 is committed to respecting your privacy. It has structured its website so that, in general, you can visit Movement8 on the web without identifying yourself or revealing any personal information. Once you choose to provide us with any information by which you can be identified then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

The EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) replaces the Data Protection Directive 95/46/EC and Data protection legislation (Data Protection Act 1998 – the Act”) in the UK and is designed to harmonise data privacy laws across Europe, to protect and empower all EU citizens’ data privacy and to reshape the way organisations across the region approach data privacy. It aims to protect the rights of individuals to ensure that their personal information remains private and secure. It provides individuals with a number of rights, including a right to access information and correct any errors. The Information Commissioner has an active role in educating the public and organisations about the data protection legislation, assisting data subjects in enforcing their rights, and imposing sanctions and enforcement actions against those who breach the legislation.

Collection of Personal Data:

Movement8 may collect your personal data (which may include sensitive personal data) and process your personal data for the purposes of providing you with work-finding services. This includes for example, contacting you about job opportunities, assessing your suitability for those opportunities, updating our databases, putting you forward for job opportunities, arranging payments to you and developing and managing our services and relationship with you and our clients.

Movement8 Ltd may hold personal data on individuals for the following purposes:

• Staff administration;
• Advertising, marketing and public relations
• Accounts and records;
• Administration and processing of work-seekers’ personal data for the purposes of providing work-finding services, including processing using software solution providers and back office support
• Administration and processing of clients’ personal data for the purposes of supplying/introducing work-seekers

In some cases, we may be required to use your data for the purpose of investigating, reporting and detecting crime and also to comply with laws that apply to us. We may also use your information during the course of internal audits to demonstrate our compliance with certain industry standards.

The legal bases we rely upon to hold your data:

· Your consent
· Where we have a legitimate interest
· To comply with a legal obligation that we have
· To fulfil a contractual obligation that we have with you

Legitimate interest:

This is where Movement8 has a legitimate reason to process your data provided it is reasonable and does not go against what you would reasonably expect from us.  Where Movement8 has relied on a legitimate interest to process your personal data our legitimate interests are as follows:

· Managing our database and keeping work-seeker records up to date;
· Contacting the individual to seek their consent where we need it;
· Providing work-finding services to the individual, including sending their information to our clients where they have demonstrated an interest in doing that particular type of work
· Contacting the individual with information about similar products or services that they have used recently

What Data is Held:

Movement8 may collect at least one of the following personal data on you:

Personal data:
· Name
· Contact details
· CV/Profile
· Experience, training and qualifications
Sensitive personal data:
· Disability
· Criminal conviction

Who might receive your Data:

Movement8 will process your personal data and/or sensitive personal data with the following recipients:

· Candidates’ former or prospective new employers that we obtain or provide references to
· Clients that we introduce or supply individuals to
· Payroll service providers who manage our payroll on your behalf
· Umbrella companies
· Other recruitment agencies in the supply chain (e.g. master/neutral vendors and second tier suppliers);
· Insurers
· Legal advisers
· IT and CRM providers

Overseas Transfers:

Movement8 may transfer only the information you provide to us to countries outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”) for the purposes of providing you with work-finding services. We will take steps to ensure adequate protections are in place to ensure the security of your information. The EEA comprises the EU member states plus Norway, Iceland and Liechtenstein.

Data retention:

Movement8 will retain your personal data only for as long as is necessary for the purpose we collect it. Different laws may also require us to keep different data for different periods of time.

The Conduct of Employment Agencies and Employment Businesses Regulations 2003, require us to keep work-seeker records for at least one year from (a) the date of their creation or (b) after the date on which we last provide you with work-finding services.

We must also keep your payroll records, holiday pay, sick pay and pensions auto-enrolment records for as long as is legally required by HMRC and associated national minimum wage, social security and tax legislation.

We will keep candidate data unless there has been no evidence of contact for 5 years, at which point we will attempt to contact you to discuss your options and if unsuccessful will delete all of your personal data.

Your rights:

Please be aware that you have the following data protection rights:

· The right to be informed about the personal data Movement8 processes on you;
· The right of access to the personal data Movement8 processes on you;
· The right to rectification of your personal data;
· The right to erasure of your personal data in certain circumstances;
· The right to restrict processing of your personal data;
· The right to data portability in certain circumstances;
· The right to object to the processing of your personal data that was based on a public or legitimate interest;
· The right not to be subjected to automated decision making and profiling; and
· The right to withdraw consent at any time.

Where we rely on consent as our lawful basis to process your personal (including sensitive personal data) data, you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time by contacting [email protected]

There may be circumstances where Movement8 will still need to process your data for legal or official reasons. We will inform you if this is the case. Where this is the case, we will restrict the data to only what is necessary for the purpose of meeting those specific reasons.

If you believe that any of your data that Movement8 processes is incorrect or incomplete, please contact us using the details above and we will take reasonable steps to check its accuracy and correct it where necessary.

You can also contact us using the above details if you want us to restrict the type or amount of data we process for you, access your personal data or exercise any of the other rights listed above.

Complaints or queries:

If you wish to complain about this privacy notice or any of the procedures set out in it, please contact: [email protected] or call 01732 424146 and ask for the DPO.

You also have the right to raise concerns with Information Commissioner’s Office on 0303 123 1113 or at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/, or any other relevant supervisory authority should your personal data be processed outside of the UK, if you believe that your data protection rights have not been adhered to.

Cookies:

A cookie is a piece of text which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, your browser adds that text in a small file. A cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with Movement8. This policy is strictly enforced. Most browsers accept cookies automatically, but usually you can alter the settings of your browser to prevent automatic acceptance. If you choose not to receive cookies, you may still use all the features of our web site. You can delete the files that contain cookies – those files are stored as part of your internet browser.